New South Wales Combined High Schools

Football

Boys
Valentine Park, Glenwood: 20 22 May

 


The carnival winner was Sydney West, the host Area. Sydney West was last successful in the championships at Armidale in 2004.

Front Row: David Hamptom, Rhys Kennedy, Aaron Sim, Jessie Pinto, Mikal Awad, Matthew Lewis, Fraser Gray
Middle Row: Peter Henderson (Assistant Manager), Aaron Drinkwater, Scott Madden, Ryan Marchant, Reece Diaz, Peter Munsie (Manager)
Back Row: Hussain Aibadawi, Etinosa Amegor, Andrew Stevenson, Robbie Tribbia

 
Norm Boardman, Technical Director with Football NSW, presents the trophy and medallion to Matthew Lewis, Player of the Tournament

Norm Boardman with Jesse Pinto, Sydney West captain
 
Hunter
North Coast
North West
Riverina
South Coast
Back Row: Daniel Stojanovski, Jake Duczynski, Edan Wheeldon
Middle Row: Brendon Fotheringham (Manager), Jack Keating, Haydyn Lloyd, Goran Nikolovski, Anthony Acevski, Robert Brown
Front Row: Connor Burke, Chris Nathaniel, Corey Gameiro, Jacob Borg, Reece Kawalla, Addison Hamilton, James Pattman
Sydney East
Sydney North
Sydney South West
Western

Managers and Officials
 
 

Additional Carnival Photographs

 
 
Participating Teams
Sydney South West Sydney East
Sydney West Hunter
Sydney North Western
North Coast Riverina
South Coast North West
Results
Day 1 Tuesday 20 May 2008
  9:30am 
Ground 1 Sydney West
 
2 . def South Coast
 
0
Ground 2 Riverina
 
1 . def Western
 
0
  10:30am 
Ground 1 North Coast
 
2 . def Sydney South West
 
1
Ground 2 Hunter
 
5 . def Sydney East
 
0
  11:30am 
Ground 1 Sydney North
 
2 . def South Coast
 
1
Ground 2 North West
 
0 . drew Riverina
 
0
  12:30pm 
Ground 1 Sydney West
 
5 . def North Coast
 
1
Ground 2 Western
 
0 . drew Hunter
 
0
  1:30pm 
Ground 1 Sydney South West
 
1 . def Sydney North
 
0
Ground 2 Sydney East
 
3 . def North West
 
0
Day 2 Wednesday 21 May 2008
  9:30am 
Ground 1 Hunter
 
3 . def North West
 
0
Ground 2 North Coast
 
2 . def Sydney North
 
1
  10:30am 
Ground 1 Sydney East
 
1 . def Riverina
 
0
Ground 2 Sydney West
 
1 . def Sydney South West
 
0
  11:30am 
Ground 1 Western
 
3 . def North West
 
1
Ground 2 South Coast
 
4 . def North Coast
 
1
  12:30pm 
Ground 1 Hunter
 
1 . def Riverina
 
0
Ground 2 Sydney West
 
2 . def Sydney North
 
0
  1:30pm 
Ground 1 Western
 
1 . drew Sydney East
 
1
Ground 2 Sydney South West
 
1 . def South Coast
 
1
Day 3 Thursday 22 May 2008
Semi Finals  9:00am 
Ground 1 Sydney West
 
1 . def Sydney East
 
0
Ground 2 Hunter
 
4 . def North Coast
 
0
Playoffs  10:30am 
Ground 1 Sydney North
 
8 . def North West
 
1
Ground 2 Sydney South West
 
4 . def Riverina
 
1
Playoff 5th/6th  11:30am 
Ground 2 Western
 
0 . drew South Coast
 
0
FINAL  12:45pm 
Ground 1 Sydney West
 
2 . def Hunter
 
1
Final Placings
1st Sydney West 2nd Hunter
3rd Sydney East 4th North Coast
5th Western 6th South Coast
7th Sydney South West 8th Riverina
9th Sydney North 10th North West
 

 

CHS Boys Football I's Squad

  Jesse Pinto The Hills Sports HS Matthew Lewis The Hills Sports HS
  Etinosa Amegor The Hills Sports HS Robbie Tribbia St Marys Senior HS
  Scott Madden The Hills Sports HS Chris Payne Narrabeen Sports HS
  Mitchell Mallia Westfields Sports HS Stefan Heleta Westfields Sports HS
  Jerry Kalouris Westfields Sports HS Aleksander Tomic Westfields Sports HS
  Joel Witherdin Lambton HS Jarrad Ross CC - Jesmond
  Amara Kromah CC - Jesmond Rocci Gaby Canterbury BHS
  Jordan Griffiths Hunter Sports HS Jake Mendez St Johns Park HS

 

CHS Boys Football II's Squad

  Adam Woodbine The Entrance Campus - TLSC Rhys Snodgrass Terrigal HS
  Aaron Drinkwater The Hills Sports HS Jacob Borg Lake Illawarra HS
  Dario Espejel Sydney East Jonathan Castano-Acero Westfields Sports HS
  Kevin Olivera South Sydney HS Luka Dukic Fairvale HS
  Aaron Sim The Hills Sports HS James Christie Kelso HS
  Scott Petit Hunter Sports HS Tom Boland Lismore HS
  Tom Russel Hunter Sports HS Reece Diaz The Hills Sports HS
  Nathan Kenyon Dubbon College Senior Campus Andrew Stevenson The Hills Sports HS
 

Additional Carnival Photographs