New South Wales Combined High Schools

Football


NSW CHS State Championships - 2009

Boys

Seymour Shaw Stadium, Miranda: 19 21 May


Tournament Winners, Sydney South West
Front row : Alex Bakovic; Anthony Caceres; Frank Khamo; Jacob Ott; Nathan Brown.
Middle row: Joshua Ciabatti

Back Row : Alex Mansueto; Denis Jevtic; Djordje Degenek; Ben Jurman; Bernie Ibini; Nikodin Matic; Damien Travis; Mitchell Mallia; Mathew Ryan; Davide Foti (Manager)


Player of the Tournament, Mitchell Mallia, with CHS Football Convenor, Ron Pratt
 

Hunter
Front Row: David McPherson, Terry Surjan, Jordan Griffiths, Cameron Aspinall, Ben Hamilton
Middle Row: James Pascoe (Manager), Jacob Pepper, Daniel Laiman, Joel Witherdin, Josh Small, Dylan Murphy, Ryan Cole
Back Row: Dylan Atkins, Alex Read, Scott Briggs, Kieren Delaney

North Coast
Back Row: Reece Holden (Maclean), Luke Bradney (Camden Haven), Jared Lee (c) (Kingscliff), Braden Burgess (Maclean)
Middle Row: Tony Roder (Manager) (Grafton), Tim Knight (Mullumbimby), Daniel Trompert (Camden Haven), Jonty Miller (Richmond River), Elliot Schmitt (Toormina), Brent Malone (Murwillumbah), Jai Ingham (Southern Cross)
Front Row: Jake Nind (LIsmore), Heath Milne (Camden Haven), Brendan Thorpe (gk) (Toormina), Matt Evill (Kempsey),
Scott Goddard (Macksville)

North West
Front Row: Toby Holmes, Declan Druitt, Andy McGrath, Michael Paterson, Rhys Andrews
Second Row: Andrew Somerville (Manager), Tim Sweeney, Kyle Tonkin, Joe Horneman, Brady Jenkins, Tom Prosser
Back Row: Matt Tremayne, Scott Straub, Angus Reckord, Adam Zirkler

Riverina
Front Row: Bai Fahnbulleh, Cameron Mavor, Haran Chinniah, Pieter Noordeweir, Matthew Mills
Second Row: Eric Morris (Manager), Luke Foscarini, Brendan O'Connell, Kieran Hill, Dylan Berkrey, Zac Povolny, Ali Rasouli
Third Row: Chris McKenzie, Miron Andronicos, Josh Hiles, Blake Wilder.

South Coast
Front Row: Connor Burke, Chad Keating, Reece Kawalla, Peter Simonoski, Daniel Munilla
Middle Row: Brendon Fotheringham (Coach), Jack Keating, David Bescos, Ben McDonald, Alex Cortes, Bojan Caric, Kyle Hazelbroek Back Row: Todd Horobin, Haydyn Lloyd, Anthony Acevski, Daniel Atkins

Sydney East
Front Row: Bruno Pivato, Vic Koutsoufis, Emre Cicekdag, Alex Girrido, Mehmet Ozgen
Second Row: Peter Slater (Manager), Brendan MacLean, Deklan Gilmartin, Brad Bartels, Daniel Masters, Alan Kovacevic, Tyson Rhodes Third Row: Carmilo Arcila, Blake Harris, Blake Ricciuto, Andrew Yiannatzi

Sydney North
Front Row: Dylan Seiffert, James Mbakwe, Brendon Boud, Kyle Ewart, Joel Hardwick
Middle Row: Scott Belgre (Manager), Sascha Macura, Mitchell Davidson, Sam Gallagher, Alex McCracken, Dane Chambers, Lee Egger, Dave Storey (Coach)
Back Row: Simon Beer, Robbie Speranzo, John Chime, Rio Bhatt

Sydney South West
Front Row: Frank Khamo, Mathew Ryan, Nikodin Matic, Jacob Ott
Middle Row: Davide Foti (Manager), Damien Travis, Bernie Ibini, Alex Bakovic, Alex Mansueto, Djordje Degenek, Ben Jurman
Back Row: Mitchell Mallia, Nathan Brown, Denis Jevtic, Anthony Caceres, Joshua Ciabatti

Sydney West
Front Row: Jake Mason, Kieren Paull, Justin Biega, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Chris Hanly
Middle Row: Peter Henderson (Assistant Manager), Zac Yaghi, Cameron McKinnon, Mitchell Spears, Hussain Albadawi, Bradan Kekic, Peter Munsie (Manager)
Back Row: Corey Biczo, Laclan Wilson, Rhys Kennedy, Zac Freeburn, Ryan Johnstone

Western
Front Row: Blake Parker, Timothy Porter, Nathan Kenyon, Nik Spice, Jeremiah Schmidt
Middle Row: Shane Groen (Manager), James Vaughan, James Christie, Jarred Portegies, Andrew Collins, James Leonard,
Sean Brockelsby
Back Row: Jayden Mcleod, Josh Ward, Alec Bateson, Jarrod Burns

CHS Officials